Home › SHL Style Practice Pack
Practice Tests

SHL Style Practice Pack

Five full-length practice tests — 120 questions across all 10 interactive question types — built to match the look and feel of a real SHL-style assessment. Every question ships with a full answer key and a worked explanation, whether you got it right or not.

Numerical Reasoning

Pie chart
Work out a percentage split from clues and drag or type each slice.
Bar chart
Split a budget or count across categories, given ratios and totals.
Line chart
Calculate a change between two periods and plot it, positive or negative.

Deductive Reasoning

Scheduling
Find the one free slot everyone in a group shares.
Calendar
Work out a date from a chain of relative-position clues.
Allocation
Fit people into rooms under duration or ownership constraints.
Ranking
Order a set of items from clues about position and comparison.

Checking

Approve / Not Approved
Check a reimbursement request line by line against a rate table.

Inductive Reasoning

Sequences
Spot the number or letter pattern and continue it.
Shapes
Identify how a visual pattern transforms and complete the next frame.
Free Sample
$0
10 questions · 1 of each type · timed
  • Real 15:00 timer & results page
  • Full answer key & explanations
  • No signup · no payment
Try 10 Questions Free
Full Pack
$9.99
5 tests · 120 questions · yours to keep
  • All 10 question types
  • Full answer key on every question
  • One-time purchase

What you get

  • 5 timed tests, 120 questions, in the formats named below.
  • Every answer worked — the reasoning and the arithmetic, not just the letter.
  • Timed and scored test by test, so you see where the clock beats you.
  • Instant access in the browser. No account, no subscription, unlimited retakes, $9.99 once.

One answer, worked the way the pack works all of them

HEADCOUNT
CategoryYear 10Year 9Year 8
Engineering1,3401,52899
Sales1,264126493
Support461938851
Operations1,5221,16889
Finance1,7322,3922,086
Total Headcount6,3196,1523,618
Headcount at year end

By how much did Support change between Year 8 and Year 9?

Answer: C ยท 87 employees
  1. Support, Year 8: 851
  2. Support, Year 9: 938
  3. Difference: 938 - 851 = 87 employees
The answer is 87 employees. The usual slip is to have added the two figures instead of subtracting, which gives 1,789 employees.

Format guarantee

The question types in this pack are the ones in the test it is named after, built from the published format information for that test. If the assessment you then sit uses different formats, email admin@testsolve.ai within 30 days of purchase and we refund the pack.

Questions

Is this real SHL test content?
No. Every figure, name, and scenario is written by TestSolve to match the SHL Style format and difficulty — none of it reproduces actual third-party test content.
How is this different from the free sample above?
The free sample is 1 question of each type (10 total) as a quick, no-signup preview of this pack. The full pack is 5 complete tests — 120 questions total — yours to keep and retake.
Is this the same as the AI solver's free trial?
No — this practice pack is a separate product from the TestSolve AI solver. The AI solver reads your real test questions live and sends the answer with reasoning to your phone while you're taking your actual assessment; its own free trial is one free solve before you buy a solver pack. This practice pack is self-contained mock tests you take yourself to prepare beforehand, with its own free 10-question sample above.
Do I get the answers?
Yes — every question shows the correct answer and a worked explanation on the results page, whether you got it right or wrong.
Can I retake a test?
Yes, as many times as you like.
Should I use this before the AI solver?
We recommend using them together — the practice pack gets you familiar with how the AI solver reads and answers numerical, verbal, and logical reasoning questions, while giving you real practice questions to work through before your real assessment.