Home › Practice Tests › Numerical Reasoning Practice
Practice Test

Numerical Reasoning Practice

Both answer formats employers set — multiple-choice calculation, and true, false or cannot say against a data sheet.

Try 10 questions free →

Full pack: 5 tests, 130 questions, $9.99.

What you get

One answer, worked the way the pack works all of them

HEADCOUNT
CategoryYear 10Year 9Year 8
Engineering1,920473440
Sales2,1242,160352
Support1481,3201,944
Operations4001,710389
Finance2,1641,532943
Total Headcount6,7567,1954,068
Headcount at year end

By what percentage did Finance change from Year 8 to Year 9?

Answer: C ยท 62.5%
  1. Finance, Year 8 (earlier): 943
  2. Finance, Year 9 (later): 1,532
  3. Change: 1,532 - 943 = 589
  4. As a share of the earlier figure: 589 / 943 x 100 = 62.5%
The answer is 62.5%. The usual slip is to have divided by the NEW figure instead of the old one, which gives 38.4%.

Format guarantee

The question types in this pack are the ones in the test it is named after, built from the published format information for that test. If the assessment you then sit uses different formats, email admin@testsolve.ai within 30 days of purchase and we refund the pack.

The formats inside

Calculation

Tabbed data sheets and a question that needs one figure off the right one: a difference, a combined total, a percentage change, a share of a total, an average across periods. Four options, one right. This is the SHL, Cubiks, Talegent and Saville shape.

True, false or cannot say

The same sheets, but the question is a claim about them and the options are true, false or cannot say. Aon, Kenexa and parts of Saville set numerical this way, and the hard part is that a claim the sheet does not settle is not the same as a claim the sheet contradicts.

How the questions are made

These are original TestSolve questions, generated rather than written. The data sheet is built first, and every answer is then computed from it. Nothing is keyed by hand, so a question and its answer cannot disagree.

The three wrong options are each the result of a named wrong method applied to the same figures: dividing by the new figure instead of the old one, reading across the wrong row, adding where the question asked for a difference, taking the middle value rather than the mean. That matters, because an option that is merely a nearby number can be eliminated by eye. These cannot — and the explanation names which mistake each one represents, so a wrong answer tells you where you went wrong rather than just that you did.

For the true, false or cannot say questions, cannot say is derived rather than declared. A statement is generated against the sheet and evaluated on it; when the sheet genuinely does not carry the figure, the answer is cannot say because the evaluation returned nothing, not because a writer decided it should be the third option this time.

What it does not do

This is preparation material for practising the format. It is not any real assessment, it is not affiliated with any test publisher, and a score here is not a prediction of a score there.

Get the full pack — $9.99

Five practice tests, 130 questions, every one with a worked explanation. No subscription, no account, unlimited retakes.

Buy the pack

Or try 10 questions free first

Need the solver for the real thing too? Take both for less.

30 solver credits + a practice pack
$19.99
Save $4.99
  • 30 solver credits (1 per question solved)
  • One full practice pack
  • No subscription

with the Numerical Reasoning Practice Pack (5 Tests)

50 solver credits + a practice pack
$24.99
Save $4.99
  • 50 solver credits (1 per question solved)
  • One full practice pack
  • No subscription

with the Numerical Reasoning Practice Pack (5 Tests)

© 2026 TestSolve. Independent and not affiliated with any test publisher.

HomeTestsPractice TestsTermsPrivacy