Home › Practice Tests › Cappfinity Practice Tests
Practice Test

Cappfinity Practice Tests

All five reasoning modules Cappfinity sets, each timed and scored, with the reasoning shown on every question.

Try 10 questions free →

Full pack: 5 tests, 315 questions, $9.99.

What you get

One answer, worked the way the pack works all of them

HEADCOUNT
CategoryYear 10Year 9Year 8
Engineering2,2669351,114
Sales756431,076
Support691,9241,392
Operations5811,84656
Finance1,1101,520731
Total Headcount4,7826,2684,369
Headcount at year end

By how much did Finance change between Year 9 and Year 10?

Answer: D ยท 410 employees
  1. Finance, Year 9: 1,520
  2. Finance, Year 10: 1,110
  3. Difference: 1,520 - 1,110 = 410 employees
The answer is 410 employees. The usual slip is to have added the two figures instead of subtracting, which gives 2,630 employees.

Format guarantee

The question types in this pack are the ones in the test it is named after, built from the published format information for that test. If the assessment you then sit uses different formats, email admin@testsolve.ai within 30 days of purchase and we refund the pack.

The formats inside

Numerical Reasoning

Business data in a table and a calculation off it. Every wrong option is a named miscalculation rather than a nearby number.

Verbal Reasoning

A short passage and a statement about it, answered true, false or cannot say.

Critical Reasoning

The high-ceiling module, and the one graduate and legal schemes lean on. A passage, then several statements judged one at a time on what the passage actually forces.

Logical & Diagrammatic

Figure sequences, matrices and odd one out, mixed in one block.

Error Checking

A reference record and copies to check against it. Each wrong copy carries one realistic transcription slip, not an obviously different string — spotting an obvious difference is not the skill.

How the questions are made

These are original TestSolve questions, generated rather than written. The data sheet is built first, and every answer is then computed from it. Nothing is keyed by hand, so a question and its answer cannot disagree.

The three wrong options are each the result of a named wrong method applied to the same figures: dividing by the new figure instead of the old one, reading across the wrong row, adding where the question asked for a difference, taking the middle value rather than the mean. That matters, because an option that is merely a nearby number can be eliminated by eye. These cannot — and the explanation names which mistake each one represents, so a wrong answer tells you where you went wrong rather than just that you did.

For the true, false or cannot say questions, cannot say is derived rather than declared. A statement is generated against the sheet and evaluated on it; when the sheet genuinely does not carry the figure, the answer is cannot say because the evaluation returned nothing, not because a writer decided it should be the third option this time.

What it does not do

This is preparation material for practising the format. It is not any real assessment, it is not affiliated with any test publisher, and a score here is not a prediction of a score there.

Get the full pack — $9.99

Five practice tests, 315 questions, every one with a worked explanation. No subscription, no account, unlimited retakes.

Buy the pack

Or try 10 questions free first

Need the solver for the real thing too? Take both for less.

30 solver credits + a practice pack
$19.99
Save $4.99
  • 30 solver credits (1 per question solved)
  • One full practice pack
  • No subscription

with the Cappfinity Style Practice Pack (5 Tests)

50 solver credits + a practice pack
$24.99
Save $4.99
  • 50 solver credits (1 per question solved)
  • One full practice pack
  • No subscription

with the Cappfinity Style Practice Pack (5 Tests)

© 2026 TestSolve. Independent and not affiliated with any test publisher.

HomeTestsPractice TestsTermsPrivacy